State ex rel. Schmitt v. Bridgeport
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. R.C. 731.28 {¶ 4} R.C. 731.28 allows municipal ordinances to be proposed by initiative petition. Before such a petition may be circulated, its proponents must file a certified copy of the proposed ordinance. R.C. 731.32. Then, to qualify the initiative for the ballot, proponents must file the petition containing the valid signatures of no less than 10 percent of the number of electors who voted for governor in the municipality at the most recent general gubernatorial election. R.C. 731.28. {¶ 5} Crucially for this case, R.C. 731.28 requires the proponents to file the completed petitions with the city auditor or village clerk. That statute provides, “When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, transmit a certified copy of the text of the proposed ordinance or measure to the board of elections.” (Emphasis added.)