In re Application of FirstEnergy Advisors for Certification as a Competitive Retail Electric Service Power Broker & Aggregator
[…] The commission has defended its order, and we granted 8 January Term, 2021 FirstEnergy Advisors’ request to intervene in this appeal. 160 Ohio St.3d 1402, 2020-Ohio-4481, 153 N.E.3d 97. II. Analysis A. The commission’s order violates R.C. 4903.09 because it fails to explain the reasoning and factual grounds for granting FirstEnergy Advisors’ application {¶ 20} We take up first the assertion that PUCO violated R.C. 4903.09, which requires it to explain the reasoning and factual grounds for its decision. That provision provides: In all contested cases heard by the public utilities commission, a complete record of all of the proceedings shall be made, including a transcript of all testimony and of all exhibits, and the commission shall file, with the records of such cases, findings of fact and written opinions setting forth the reasons prompting the decisions arrived at, based upon said findings of fact.