Rancho Cincinnati Rivers, LLC v. Warren County Board of Revision
[…] Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶ 11} However, R.C. 5717.05 provides that an appeal may be taken from a decision of a common pleas court “on the questions of law as in other cases.” The issues that Rancho raises call for the construction and application of the language 5 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO of R.C. 5713.03—and that is a question of law which we review de novo. See Akron Centre Plaza, L.L.C. v. Summit Cty. Bd. of Revision, 128 Ohio St.3d 145, 2010-Ohio-5035, 942 N.E.2d 1054, ¶ 10. B. The statute at issue {¶ 12} R.C. 5713.03 requires the county auditor, who is the assessor of realproperty tax for the county, to “determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered but subject to any effects from the exercise of police powers or from other governmental actions, of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and of buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon.” In carrying out this duty, “if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel