Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v. Cleveland
[…] We also agree with the court of appeals that questions of material fact exist as to whether the city obtained surplus electricity for the sole purpose of selling it to a neighboring city. We therefore affirm the judgment of the Eighth District. Factual and procedural background {¶ 4} CEI is an investor-owned utility company regulated by the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio (“PUCO”). See R.C. 4905.04 (“The public utilities commission is hereby vested with the power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate public utilities * * *”).