Electronic Classroom of Tomorrow v. State Board of Education
[…] But this argument is easily defeated when one considers that the legislature has also sometimes labeled orders as “final and subject to appeal.” See, e.g., R.C. 3769.0810(I) (a decision by the state racing commission to impose certain assessments is “final” and subject to appeal under R.C. 119.12); R.C. 3905.14(G) (a decision by the superintendent of insurance to issue a ceaseand-desist order is a “final order [that] may be appealed”); R.C. 3905.50(F) (“All final orders and decisions of the superintendent [of insurance] are subject to judicial review as provided in Chapter 119. of the Revised Code”); R.C. 4731.23(E) (a decision by the state medical board is “final * * * except that the license or certificate holder may appeal in the manner provided by Chapter 119. of the Revised Code”); see also Brookwood, 127 Ohio St.3d 469, 2010-Ohio-5710, 940 N.E.2d 1256, at ¶ 24 (Brown, C.J.,