Electronic Classroom of Tomorrow v. State Board of Education
[…] (Emphasis added.) Black’s Law Dictionary 773 (11th Ed.2019). {¶ 16} In determining the meaning of “final” within the enrollment-review statute, we look first to the plain language of the statute, read in context. The statute creates a two-step review of the public funding a community school has received, first by the department of education and then by the state board on appeal. Step one involves the department of education’s initial review. R.C. 3314.08(K)(1). If the department of education determines a community school received too much funding, the “community school may appeal the department’s determination to the state board of education or its designee.” R.C. 3314.08(K)(2)(a). {¶ 17} An appeal of the department of education’s determination leads to the second step: the state board’s determination of the appeal following an informal 6 January Term, 2021 hearing on the matter. R.C. 3314.08(K)(2)(b) and (c).