Electronic Classroom of Tomorrow v. State Board of Education
[…] Wells, 146 Ohio St. 131, 137, 64 N.E.2d 593 (1945). {¶ 37} Therefore, unless some other more specific provision creates an express exception to the statutory right to an administrative appeal afforded by R.C. 14 January Term, 2021 119.12(B), all final adjudication orders of the state board are appealable to the Franklin County Common Pleas Court pursuant to R.C. 3301.13 and 119.12(B). {¶ 38} R.C. 3314.08(K)(1) allows the department to conduct a review of a community school’s enrollment data on which the department bases the community school’s funding. Relevant here is R.C. 3314.08(K)(2), which states: If the review results in a finding that additional funding is owed to the school, such payment shall be made within thirty days of the written notice. If the review results in a finding that the community school owes moneys to the state, the following procedure shall apply: (a) Within ten business days of the receipt of the notice of findings, the community school may appeal the department’s determination to the state board * * * or its designee. (b) The [state] board or its designee shall conduct an informal hearing on the matter within thirty days of receipt of such an appeal and shall issue a decision within fifteen days of the conclusion of the hearing. (c) If the [state] board has enlisted a designee to conduct the hearing, the designee shall certify its decision to the [state] board. The [state] board may accept the decision of the designee or may reject the decision of the designee and issue its own decision on the matter. (d) Any decision made by the [state] board under this division is final. (Emphasis added.) “If it is decided that the community school owes moneys to the state, the department shall deduct such amount from the school’s future payments 15 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO in accordance with guidelines issued by the superintendent of public instruction.” R.C. 3314.08(K)(3). {¶ 39} The state board maintains that by making its decision “final” without also providing that the order is “appealable,” R.C. 3314.08(K)(2)(d) precludes an appeal by a community school from the state board’s adverse funding determination. {¶ 40} The General Assembly has