State v. Worley
[…] Zant v. Stephens, 462 U.S. 862, 873-880, 103 S.Ct. 2733, 77 L.Ed.2d 235 (1983); Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 294, 92 S.Ct. 2726, 33 L.Ed.2d 346 (1972) (Brennan, J., concurring). In every death-penalty direct appeal, we are statutorily required to “consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.” R.C. 2929.05(A). The statute continues by requiring us to “affirm a sentence of death only if [we are] persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case and that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case.” Id. {¶ 142} That language means that in every capital direct appeal, before deciding whether a death sentence will stand, we must consider the record to determine whether the death sentence was correctly imposed (meaning that “the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of