State v. Worley
[…] In particular, Worley points to the trial court’s finding that “[t]he gag was placed with enough force to break Ms. Joughin’s tooth.” Worley reasons that because “[t]he jurors did not formally state the facts they relied on to conclude that Worley acted purposely,” the trial court’s reliance on that particular fact was erroneous. 43 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 129} R.C. 2929.03(F) sets forth the findings a trial court must make when imposing a death sentence. The statute requires that the court state: [S]pecific findings as to the existence of any of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the existence of any other mitigating factors, the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors. {¶ 130} In the sentencing opinion, the trial court recited the underlying facts in the case before setting out the mitigating factors and engaging in the analysis of why the aggravating circumstances sufficiently outweighed the mitigating factors.