State ex rel. Bandy v. Gilson
[…] State ex rel. Love v. O’Donnell, 150 Ohio St.3d 378, 2017-Ohio-5659, 81 N.E.3d 1250, ¶ 3. {¶ 13} As a general rule, the records of a coroner having jurisdiction over a particular case—“ ‘including, but not limited to, the detailed descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations filed in the office of the coroner’ ”—are public records. State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Gen. Health Dist., 154 Ohio St.3d 297, 2018-Ohio-3721, 114 N.E.3d 152, ¶ 13, quoting R.C. 313.10(A)(1). And “[a]ll records in the coroner’s office that are public records are open to inspection by the public, and any person may receive a copy of any such record or part of it upon demand in writing, accompanied by payment of” the requisite fees. R.C. 313.10(B). {¶ 14} However, R.C. 313.10 expressly exempts certain categories of documents from the definition of “public record.”