Sutton Bank v. Progressive Polymers, LLC
[…] The pronouns retain this usage through the 30 paragraphs of the note, including in the boxed confession-ofjudgment clause between paragraphs 29 and 30. The only portion of the document that does not clearly retain the construction of “you” and “your” as defined and quoted above, is the R.C. 2323.13(D)-required warning. This warning, which recites the language in R.C. 2323.13(D), is located immediately following paragraph 30 and directly above Bay’s two signatures. Bold and in capital letters, it states: WARNING: BY SIGNING THIS PAPER YOU GIVE UP YOUR RIGHT TO NOTICE AND COURT TRIAL. IF YOU DO NOT PAY ON TIME A COURT JUDGMENT MAY BE TAKEN AGAINST YOU WITHOUT YOUR PRIOR KNOWLEDGE AND THE POWERS OF A COURT CAN BE USED TO COLLECT 2 January Term, 2020 FROM YOU REGARDLESS OF ANY CLAIMS YOU MAY HAVE AGAINST THE CREDITOR WHETHER FOR RETURNED GOODS, FAULTY GOODS, FAILURE ON HIS PART TO COMPLY WITH THE AGREEMENT, OR ANY OTHER CAUSE. {¶ 4} On September 13, 2018, Sutton Bank filed a complaint for a cognovit judgment against Progressive Polymers and Bay in the Portage County Court of Common Pleas alleging default.