In re Complaint of Direct Energy Business, LLC v. Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
[…] Shopping Ctrs. Assn. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 3 Ohio St.2d 1, 208 N.E.2d 923 (1965), paragraph two of the syllabus (interpreting a prior version of R.C. 4905.03). {¶ 15} Applying this language, we conclude that Duke Energy does not fit the definition of an “electric light company” in R.C. 4905.03(C) in this case because 1. We do not address the language in R.C. 4905.03(C) referring to “electric-transmission service” because no party’s brief claims that it is relevant to our analysis here. 5 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO the parties have provided no evidence to support a claim that Duke Energy was “engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power purposes” to Direct. {¶ 16} At oral argument, the PUCO and Direct unconvincingly attempted to explain how Duke Energy’s actions could be construed as satisfying the language of R.C. 4905.03(C). The PUCO stated that Duke Energy’s distribution facilities facilitated the delivery of electricity to SunCoke.