Wingo v. Nationwide Energy Partners, LLC
[…] R.C. 4905.04; see also R.C. 4905.05; R.C. 4905.06. The PUCO “has no authority to act beyond its statutory powers.” Discount Cellular, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 112 Ohio St.3d 360, 2007- 4 January Term, 2020 Ohio-53, 859 N.E.2d 957, ¶ 51. Thus, whether the PUCO has jurisdiction in this case depends on whether NEP is a public utility. {¶ 9} The statutory scheme defines what is a public utility. R.C. 4905.02 tells us that, with a handful of exceptions, a “public utility” is any entity that is defined in R.C. 4905.03. That section, in turn, defines several types of public utilities, three of which are relevant to the services that NEP provides to Wingo: (C) An electric light company, when engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power purposes to consumers within this state, including supplying electric transmission service for electricity delivered to consumers in this state, but excluding a regional transmission organization approved by the federal energy regulatory commission; *** (G) A water-works company, when engaged in the business of supplying water through pipes or tubing, or in a similar manner, to consumers within this state; *** (M) A sewage disposal system company, when engaged in the business of sewage disposal services through pipes or tubing, and treatment works, or in a similar manner, within this state. B. The PUCO Created Its Own Jurisdictional Test {¶ 10} In the proceeding below, the PUCO did not apply the statutory language.