Wingo v. Nationwide Energy Partners, LLC
[…] Id. at ¶ 26. The tenants pointed to the phrase “in the business of” in the text of R.C. 4905.03 and argued that anyone who buys and sells utility services falls under PUCO’s jurisdiction. Id. This court disagreed with the tenants’ reading of the statute and affirmed the PUCO. We explained: Appellant’s argument ignores the fact that the noun “business” is followed in both statutory provisions by the preposition “of,” which is used to introduce words describing the noun preceding it. A utility is not in the “business of” buying and selling an ordinary commodity or service. Instead, R.C. 4905.03(A)(8) [now R.C. 4905.03(G)] refers to the “business of supplying water through pipes or tubing, or in a similar manner,” and R.C. 4905.03(A)(14) [now R.C. 4905.03(M)] refers to the “business of [providing] sewage disposal services through pipes or tubing, and treatment works, or in a similar manner.” (Emphasis and third brackets added in Pledger.) Id. at ¶ 27. {¶ 21} Contrary to the PUCO’s suggestion, Pledger was decided based upon a textual application of the jurisdictional statute.