State v. Jones
[…] The differences are not material for purposes of this opinion. 8 January Term, 2020 with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders. (C) A court that imposes a sentence upon an offender for a felony shall not base the sentence upon the race, ethnic background, gender, or religion of the offender. {¶ 19} R.C. 2929.12 addresses factors to be taken into account when imposing a sentence under R.C. 2929.11. R.C. 2929.12(A) provides: Unless otherwise required by section 2929.13 or 2929.14 of the Revised Code, a court that imposes a sentence under this chapter upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code. In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth in [divisions (B) through (F)] of this section * * * and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing. R.C. 2929.12(B) through (F) then set out factors for the court to consider relating to matters such as the seriousness of the offender’s conduct, the likelihood of the offender’s recidivism, and the offender’s service in the armed forces of the United States, if any. {¶ 20} We have previously held that neither R.C. 2929.11 nor 2929.12 requires a trial court to make any specific factual findings on the record. State v. Wilson, 129 Ohio St.3d 214, 2011-Ohio-2669, 951 N.E.2d 381, ¶ 31; State v.