In re Adoption of B.I.
[…] Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs. v. Akron, 109 Ohio St.3d 106, 2006-Ohio-954, 846 N.E.2d 478, ¶ 52. If that language is “unambiguous and definite,” we apply it “in a manner consistent with the plain meaning of the statutory language.” Lowe at ¶ 9. We do not look to the canons of statutory construction when the plain language of a statute provides the meaning. See Hartmann v. Duffey, 95 Ohio St.3d 456, 2002-Ohio-2486, 768 N.E.2d 1170, ¶ 8, citing Lake Hosp. Sys. v. Ohio Ins. Guar. Assn., 69 Ohio St.3d 521, 524, 634 N.E.2d 611 (1994). 18 January Term, 2019 {¶ 48} R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that a parent’s consent to an adoption is not required if “without justifiable cause” the parent has failed to provide for the “maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree” during the relevant time period. (Emphasis added.) “The legislature’s use of the word ‘or,’ a disjunctive term, signifies the presence of alternatives.” In re Estate of Centorbi, 129 Ohio St.3d 78, 2011-Ohio-2267, 950 N.E.2d 505, ¶ 18, citing O’Toole v.