In re Adoption of B.I.
[…] “[I]n construing R.C. 3107.07(A), this court is ‘properly obliged to strictly construe * * * [its] language to protect the interests of the non-consenting parent who may be subjected to the forfeiture or abandonment of his or her parental rights.’ ” (Ellipsis and brackets sic.) In re Adoption of Sunderhaus, 63 Ohio St.3d 127, 132, 585 N.E.2d 418 (1992), quoting In re Adoption of Holcomb, 18 Ohio St.3d 361, 366, 481 N.E.2d 613 (1985). {¶ 13} R.C. 3107.07 provides: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact 6 January Term, 2019 with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. {¶ 14} In this case, we do not face the question whether the father had de minimis contact with his child, B.I.; the stepfather’s 2014 attempt to adopt on that basis in Clermont County failed, and the stepfather has abandoned that claim in this case. Here, we consider only whether the father “has failed without justifiable cause * * * to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree,” R.C. 3107.07(A). {¶ 15} To determine whether a parent has failed to provide child support as required by law or judicial decree involves a three-step analysis.