In re Adoption of B.I.
[…] But the Fifth District incorporated a criminal statute, R.C. 2919.21(A)(2), to determine whether a parent has “failed * * * to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree” (emphasis added), R.C. 3107.07(A). Id. at ¶ 20-22, 29. In A.S., the Fifth District determined that the criminal statute provides the applicable “law” in “as required by law.” {¶ 34} R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) reads, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen * * *.” This is essentially the same obligation imposed under R.C. 3103.03(A), which reads, “The biological or adoptive parent of a minor child must support the parent’s minor children out of the parent’s property or by the parent’s labor.”