State ex rel. Khumprakob v. Mahoning County Board of Elections
[…] The petition shall be invalid if any portion of the petition is not within the initiative power. {¶ 23} Finally, H.B. 463 amended R.C. 3501.39(A), which now provides: [A] board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs: *** (3) In the case of an initiative petition received by the board of elections, the petition falls outside the scope of authority to enact via initiative or does not satisfy the statutory prerequisites to place the issue on the ballot, as described in division (M) of section 3501.38 of the Revised Code. The petition shall be invalid if any portion of the petition is not within the initiative power. {¶ 24} In October 2017, we considered two cases involving municipal initiatives in which aspects of these H.B. 463 amendments were challenged as unconstitutional.