Dundics v. Eric Petroleum Corp.
[…] Thus, to conduct any of these activities, a real-estate-broker’s license is required. R.C. 4735.21 precludes a cause of action by someone seeking compensation for the activities described in R.C. 4735.01(A) without proof that the person is a licensed real-estate broker. {¶ 10} The statute includes a broad definition of “real estate.” Under R.C. 4735.01(B), real estate “includes leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land situated in this state, whether corporeal or incorporeal, whether freehold or nonfreehold, and the improvements on the land, but does not include cemetery interment rights.” Appellants argue that notwithstanding this broad language, this court should “analyze whether it makes any sense to lump [oil-andgas leases] in with other types of traditional leases of surface estates for the goals and intent of the license requirements.” {¶ 11} But whether that makes sense is