Julia Realty, Ltd. v. Cuyahoga County Board of Revision
[…] Limbach, BTA No. 87-E-730, 1992 Ohio Tax LEXIS 723, *4 (June 26, 1992), aff’d sub nom. Hubbard Press v. Tracy, 67 Ohio St.3d 564, 565, 621 N.E.2d 396 (1993). {¶ 14} We also acknowledge that our decision in Olentangy Local Schools constituted the type of “change in the legal atmosphere” that would, in a proper case, justify a refusal to apply collateral estoppel. That is so because, although R.C. 5713.04 has long provided that “[t]he price for which such real property would sell 5 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value” (emphasis added), our previous caselaw had applied that provision to auctions that were associated with foreclosures and forced sales but not necessarily to auction sales generally. {¶ 15} Indeed, in Olentangy Local Schools itself, we stated that the question whether R.C. 5713.04 controlled the