State v. Henton
[…] Analysis {¶ 3} We affirm the appellate court’s judgment dismissing Henton’s mandamus petition because he failed to attach the affidavit of prior actions required by R.C. 2969.25(A). R.C. 2969.25(A) applies to civil actions filed by inmates against “a government entity or employee” and requires that the inmate “file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” Compliance with R.C. 2969.25(A) is mandatory, and failure to comply will warrant dismissal. State ex rel. McGrath v.