In re Columbus Skyline Securities, Inc.
[…] For the following reasons, we answer that question in the affirmative. R.C. 1707.44(G), at the time relevant herein, provided that [n]o person in selling securities shall knowingly engage in any act or practice which is, in sections 1707.01 to 1707.45 of the Revised Code, declared illegal, defined as fraudulent, or prohibited. The definition for fraud as used in the Act is found in R.C. 1707.01(J), which provides: Fraud, fraudulent acts, fraudulent practices, or fraudulent transactions means anything recognized on or after July 22, 1929, as such in courts of law or equity; any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud or to obtain money or property by means of any false pretense, representation, or promise; any fictitious or pretended purchase or sale of securities; and any act, practice, transaction, or course of business relating to the sale of securities which is fraudulent or which has operated or would operate as a fraud upon the purchaser. (Emphasis added.) 6 The court of appeals below held R.C. 1707.01(J) to be unconstitutionally void for vagueness.