Ritchie Photographic v. Limbach
[…] In Laughlin v. Pub.Util. Comm. (1966), 6 Ohio St.2d 110, 35 O.O.2d 132, 216 N.E.2d 60, an attorney-examiner conducted the hearing; another attorney-examiner made the report and recommendation. We rejected appellant's objection to the procedure as being "without merit." Id. at 112, 35 O.O.2d at 133, 216 N.E.2d at 61. Accordingly, Ritchie's motion to supplement the record is again denied. As to the merits of the instant cause, we agree with the BTA. The transactions involving Ritchie's school photographs were sales in which the vendor was Ritchie and the consumer was the student. R.C. 5739.03, as applicable, provides: "* * * [T]he tax imposed by * * * 5739.02 * * * shall be paid by the consumer to the vendor, and each vendor shall collect from the consumer * * * the tax payable on each taxable sale * * *." Ritchie applied for exemption under R.C. 5739.02(B)(1) which exempts "[s]ales to the state, or any of its political subdivisions. The taxpayer has the burden of showing to what extent and in what manner the determination of the Tax Commissioner is in error. Inland Refuse Transfer Co. v.