Phoenix America Corp. v. Brissey
[…] Annotate this Case

265 S.E.2d 476 (1980)

PHOENIX AMERICA CORPORATION v. William BRISSEY and wife, Grace M. Brissey, d/b/a the Fireplace and Things and Grabil, Inc.

No. 7928DC817.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

May 6, 1980.

*478 Gray, Kimel & Connolly by David G. Gray, Asheville, for plaintiff-appellee.

Van Winkle, Buck, Wall, Starnes & Davis by Albert L. Sneed, Jr., Asheville, for defendant-appellants.

HEDRICK, Judge.

Although the denial of a motion to dismiss ordinarily is not immediately appealable, defendants in this case properly proceed pursuant to the provisions of G.S. § 1-277(b), which prescribes a right of immediate appeal where there has been "an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant . . . ." Since defendants are safely before us, we confront the crucial issue presented by their appeal, i. e., were statutory and constitutional requirements satisfied so as to permit the courts of North Carolina to exercise jurisdiction in personam over these South Carolina defendants?