United Buying Group, Inc. v. Coleman
[…] To resolve this question we employ the two-step analysis suggested in Dillon v. Funding Corp., 291 N.C. 674, 231 S.E.2d 629 (1977). First, we determine whether G.S. 1-75.4(5) of our "long arm" statute confers jurisdiction upon the superior court, which concededly has subject matter jurisdiction, to entertain this action against defendants. If our "long arm" statute confers in personam jurisdiction over defendants we must next determine whether the exercise of such power by the courts of North Carolina over these defendants violates due process of law.

G.S. 1-75.4(5)a confers in personam jurisdiction upon the courts of this State over a person served, pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, with adequate process in any action which "[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff... by the defendant ... to pay for services to be performed in this State by the plaintiff."

The "conditional promissory notes" out of which this action arises are promises by Lawrence H. Coleman and Morton Coleman to pay for services to be performed in this State by Buying Group, plaintiff in this action.