Petróleos de Venezuela S.A. v MUFG Union Bank, N.A.
[…] The official comment to UCC 8-110 reinforces our conclusion that the constitutional provisions at issue here may speak to the validity of the 2020 Notes. That comment ties the meaning of "validity" to the provisions in UCC 8-202, which address "the circumstances in which an issuer can and cannot assert invalidity as a defense against purchasers" (UCC 8-110, Comment 2; see 7 Hawkland § 8-110:2 [explaining that UCC 8-202 is "the principal Article 8 substantive rule to look to for guidance in applying the choice of law rule in subsection 8-110 [a]"]). For its part, UCC 8-202 (b) provides that "[a] security . . . issued with a defect going to its validity, is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a constitutional provision," in which case "the security is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the defect, other than one who takes by original issue" (UCC 8-202 [b] [1] [emphasis added]).