Petróleos de Venezuela S.A. v MUFG Union Bank, N.A.
[…] Because the parties chose New York law, the documents are generally governed by New York's substantive law, except in the narrow category of cases that are subject to the statutory choice-of-law directives set forth in § 5-1401 (1).

One such exception is, even where parties choose New York law, that law "shall not apply . . . to the extent provided to the contrary in subsection (c) of section 1-301 of the uniform commercial code" (id.). UCC 1-301 (c) (6) provides in turn that, if UCC 8-110 "specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted."

UCC 8-110 (a) (1) contains the UCC's choice-of-law rules for the validity of securities, providing that "[t]he local law of the issuer's jurisdiction, as specified in subsection (d), governs . . . the validity of a security."