People v Nektalov
[…] The Appellate Term affirmed, with one Justice dissenting (78 Misc 3d 1 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2022]). The court held that Detective Fortunato's testimony sufficiently established "that the detective had probable cause to lawfully stop the vehicle due to an apparent violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) (2)" (id. at 6 [internal quotation marks omitted]). A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal (39 NY3d 1156 [2023]).

II.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) generally provides that "[n]o person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway, road[,] or street" with windows which have a light transmittance of less than 70%. An automobile stop may be lawfully effectuated where law enforcement has "probable cause that a driver has committed" a traffic violation (see People v Hinshaw, 35 NY3d 427, 430 [2020]).