In re Agramonte v Local 461
[…] Inasmuch as petitioners' remaining contentions lack merit, the petition was properly denied.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Order affirmed, with costs. Opinion by Judge Garcia. Chief Judge Wilson and Judges Rivera, Singas, Cannataro, Troutman and Halligan concur.

Decided March 14, 2024

Footnotes

Footnote 1: According to respondents, the petition incorrectly identified Jason Velasquez as "Jason Velzaquez."

Footnote 2: General Associations Law § 13 provides in relevant part that actions or proceedings against unincorporated associations "may be maintained, against the president or treasurer of such an association, to recover any property, or upon any cause of action, for or upon which the plaintiff may maintain such an action or special proceeding, against all the associates, by reason of their interest or ownership, or claim of ownership therein, either jointly or in common, or their liability therefor, either jointly or severally."