People v Watts
[…] It is self-evident that such proceedings can go forward without a competency [*13]determination; they are instituted precisely because the individual has some alleged mental condition or disorder. That mental condition or disorder cannot hinder a SOMTA proceeding when it is the very reason for the proceeding. Moreover, the purposes of SOMTA and SORA hearings are not the same. While a SOMTA hearing is, in part, designed to protect the community, its purpose is also to provide care and treatment to mentally ill sex offenders (MHL § 10.01 [c], [f] ["The goal of a comprehensive system should be to protect the public, reduce recidivism, and ensure offenders have access to proper treatment, and "the system should offer meaningful forms of treatment to sex offenders in all criminal and civil phases, including during incarceration, civil commitment, and outpatient supervision"]). Although a SORA risk classification is civil, its purpose is in no way to assist the offender but solely to set the proper risk level to ensure public safety (Brown, 2023 WL 8039655 at *3; Mingo, 12 NY3d at 574).