Excess Line Ass’n of New York v. Waldorf & Associates
[…] Such policies are procured by licensed excess line brokers to cover risks that authorized carriers will not insure. As relevant here, the Insurance Law requires excess line brokers to remit to DFS taxes on excess line insurance premiums charged, submit to ELANY a document containing basic information for each excess line policy brokered, and pay to ELANY a stamping fee that is calculated based upon the policy's premium (see Insurance Law §§ 2118 [b] [1], [b] [3], [d]; 2130 [f]).

ELANY was created as an "advisory" association, pursuant to Insurance Law § 2130 (a), in order to facilitate compliance with the many filing and record keeping requirements for excess line brokers contained in the Insurance Law (L 1998, ch 630, § 1). "All excess line licensees shall be deemed to be members of [ELANY]" (Insurance Law § 2130 [a]). Under ELANY's enabling statute, it is required to "perform its functions under [a] plan of operation . . . approved [by DFS]" and to "be supervised by [DFS]" (id.).