The People v. David M. Harnett
[…] follows, including a hearing without a jury on whether there is
"probable cause to believe" that the person in question is "a sex
offender requiring civil management" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06
[g]) and a jury trial at which the jury decides whether the
offender "suffers from a mental abnormality" (Mental Hygiene Law
§ 10.07 [a]).
A person found to be a detained sex offender who
suffers from a mental abnormality must be classified by the court
as either "a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" or "a
sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" (Mental
Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]).
A detained sex offender in the former
category "shall be committed to a secure treatment facility . . .
- 3 -
- 4 -
No. 30
until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement"
(id.).
SOMTA was enacted in 2007.
A 2010 report by the
Attorney General provides some information on how it has worked
in practice.
The report says that, during SOMTA's first three
years, OMH screened 4,399 new cases, of which 383 were ultimately
referred for litigation.