Yasmin Kabir v. County of Monroe
[…] marking"; article 30, "Speed restrictions"; and articles 25,
"Driving on right side of roadway, overtaking and passing, etc.,"
26 "Right of way," and 28, "Turning and starting and signals on
stopping and turning").
Subdivision (c) of the statute sets out prerequisites
or conditions upon the exercise of the privileges listed in
subdivision (b): except in the case of police vehicles or
bicycles "the exemptions herein granted" are available only when
the authorized emergency vehicle is making use of prescribed
audible and visual signals.
Finally, subdivision (e) of section 1104 specifies that
"[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an
authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due
regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions
protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless
disregard for the safety of others" (Vehicle and Traffic Law §
1104 [e] [emphasis added]).
Thus, subdivision (e) cautions these
drivers to operate their vehicles as safely as possible in an
- 7 -
- 8 -
No. 28
emergency and makes them answerable in damages if their reckless
exercise of a privilege granted by subdivision (b) causes