Yasmin Kabir v. County of Monroe
[…] dissent.
For example, the Legislature might simply have
structured section 1104 (a) and (b) along the lines of section
1103 (b).
As originally adopted in 1957, this provision stated
in relevant part that
"[u]nless otherwise made specifically applicable, the
provisions of this title [VII] shall not apply to
persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment
while actually engaged in work on a highway . . . but
shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling
to or from such work" (former Vehicle and Traffic Law §
1103 [b] [emphasis added]).
Thus, rather than taking the approach of section 1104
(a) and (b) -- excusing the driver of an authorized emergency
vehicle from complying with certain rules of the road when
involved in an emergency operation -- the Legislature in section
1103 (b) exempted "persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other
equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway" from all
the rules of the road, subject to any statutory exceptions.
Subsequently, the Legislature "soften[ed] the outright exemption"
in section 1103 (b) by adding the due regard/reckless disregard
language of section 1104 (e) (Riley, 95 NY2d at 465; see also L