Yasmin Kabir v. County of Monroe
[…] and exceeding maximum speed limits.
- 2 -
In other words, section
- 3 -
No. 28
1104(b) exempts emergency responders from compliance with certain
rules of the road.
As a result, the operator of a fire truck
who, for example, drives through a red light while responding to
a call cannot receive a traffic citation since that conduct is
permitted under section 1104(b).
But section 1104(b) says nothing about the standard of
liability that applies when an emergency responder is involved in
an accident giving rise to a lawsuit seeking civil damages.
That
issue is addressed in section 1104(e), which provides:
"The foregoing provisions shall not relieve
the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle
from the duty to drive with due regard for
the safety of all persons, nor shall such
provisions protect the driver from the
consequences of his reckless disregard for
the safety of others."
Although we have previously recognized that this provision is not
a model of clarity, in Saarinen (84 NY2d 494) we determined that
it imposes a heightened "reckless disregard" standard of care
applicable to police officers and other responders engaged in
emergency operations.
We held that: