Yasmin Kabir v. County of Monroe
[…] "creat[e] a uniform set of traffic regulations, or the 'rules of
the road' . . . to update and replace the former traffic
regulations, and bring them into conformance with the Uniform
Vehicle Code adopted in other states" (Riley v County of Broome,
95 NY2d 455, 462 [2000] [internal citations omitted]; see also L
1957, ch 698).
Subdivision (a) of this provision empowers the
driver of an "authorized emergency vehicle" (defined in Vehicle
and Traffic Law § 101)3 when involved in an "emergency operation"
(defined in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-b)4 to "exercise the
privileges set forth in this section [1104], but subject to the
conditions herein stated" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [a]
[emphases added]).
The statute then lists these privileges in
subdivision (b):
"1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions
of this title [VII];
"2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red
signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as
may be necessary for safe operation;
"3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does
3
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 101 defines an "Authorized
emergency vehicle" to include "[e]very . . . police vehicle"; and
for purposes of section 101, a "[p]olice vehicle" includes a