The People v. Jesse Brabham
[…] SSM No. 38
The court simply stated that it
found "mitigating circumstances" warranting a concurrent sentence
for bail jumping, but failed to explain those factors on the
record.
Under Penal Law § 70.25(2-c), when a defendant is
convicted of bail jumping, that sentence shall run consecutively
with defendant’s other sentence.
The statute further provides,
however, that the court may, "in the interest of justice", order
a sentence to run concurrently if it finds mitigating
circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the
crime was committed (Penal Law § 70.25 [c-2]).
If the court
determines that consecutive sentences should not be ordered, it
is required to make a "statement on the record of the facts and
circumstances upon which such determination is based" (id.).
Thus, under the clear language of the statute, the court’s
interest of justice jurisdiction in ordering concurrent sentences
is limited to finding mitigating factors and making an
explanatory statement of those factors on the record.1
In this case, the Appellate Division, although