Marvin Gibbs v. St. Barnabas Hospital
[…] Restoration Corp., 10 NY3d 827, 830 [2008]; Miceli v State Farm
Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 3 NY3d 725, 726-727 [2004]; Brill, 2 NY3d at
652-653; Kihl, 94 NY2d at 123).
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should
be reversed, with costs, the motion of defendant Vinces to
enforce the conditional order of preclusion and for summary
judgment dismissing the complaint against him granted, and the
certified question answered in the negative.
- 12 -
Gibbs v St. Barnabas Hospital, et al.
No. 224
CIPARICK, J.(dissenting):
As the majority notes, CPLR 3042 and 3126 confer broad
discretion on trial courts to craft discovery sanctions.
A court
"may" issue a final or conditional order "as is just" if a party
"willfully fails to provide particulars which the court finds
ought to have been provided" (CPLR 3042 [d]; see also CPLR 3126).
Neither Supreme Court nor the Appellate Division found
that the behavior of plaintiff's counsel was sufficiently
egregious to merit the harsh sanction of preclusion.
To the
contrary, Supreme Court stated that the conduct "was dilatory but