Marvin Gibbs v. St. Barnabas Hospital
[…] medical expert establishing the basis of the alleged medical
malpractice claim.
This deficiency is fatal under Fiore.
Given
that the preclusion order prevents plaintiff from offering any
evidence in support of his claim that Dr. Vinces committed
malpractice, summary judgment in Dr. Vinces' favor, as a matter
of law, should have been awarded.
Finally, we reject plaintiff's premise, accepted by the
- 10 -
- 11 -
No. 224
dissent, that the conditional preclusion order should not be
enforced because plaintiff's conduct during the discovery process
was not "willful."
It is true that CPLR 3042 requires a finding
of willfulness where a party fails to respond to or comply fully
with a demand for a bill of particulars, and that CPLR 3126
prescribes a similar willfulness element where a party "fails to
disclose information which the court finds ought to have been
disclosed."
But here plaintiff did not just fail to comply with
a demand, he disregarded court orders.
In such a situation:
"The courts usually prefer to determine
whether the disclosure is required and, if it
is, to make an order directing the party to
make the disclosure whether the prior refusal