Marvin Gibbs v. St. Barnabas Hospital
[…] 2
Plaintiff suggests that Supreme Court in effect
reconsidered its prior conditional preclusion order. Although
the trial judge was entitled to reconsider the order, we will not
assume she reconsidered it when there was no request to do so and
no indication that she treated it as such.
- 5 -
- 6 -
No. 224
Under CPLR 3042 (d), a court may invoke the relief set
forth in CPLR 3126 when a "party served with a demand for a bill
of particulars willfully fails to provide particulars which the
court finds ought to have been provided pursuant to this rule."
CPLR 3126, in turn, governs discovery penalties and applies where
a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully
fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have
been disclosed."
The statute contains a list of nonexclusive
sanctions and further permits courts to fashion orders "as are
just."
CPLR 3126 therefore broadly empowers a trial court to
craft a conditional order -- an order "that grants the motion and
imposes the sanction 'unless' within a specified time the