Marvin Gibbs v. St. Barnabas Hospital
[…] properly made?"
We answer this question in the negative.
1
Plaintiff's counsel, for the first time, also claimed
that plaintiff's expert could not further amplify the allegations
of negligence contained in the original bill of particulars.
2
Plaintiff suggests that Supreme Court in effect
reconsidered its prior conditional preclusion order. Although
the trial judge was entitled to reconsider the order, we will not
assume she reconsidered it when there was no request to do so and
no indication that she treated it as such.
- 5 -
- 6 -
No. 224
Under CPLR 3042 (d), a court may invoke the relief set
forth in CPLR 3126 when a "party served with a demand for a bill
of particulars willfully fails to provide particulars which the
court finds ought to have been provided pursuant to this rule."
CPLR 3126, in turn, governs discovery penalties and applies where
a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully
fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have
been disclosed."
The statute contains a list of nonexclusive