The People v. Peter Wells
[…] financial situation before he had been selected and now thought
that economic pressure might interfere with his fairness and
impartiality.
The Court remarked that he too wished the juror had
spoken up sooner.
He, nonetheless, expressed the view that the
juror's need to work would be difficult to reconcile with the
attentional demands of jury service and on that ground discharged
- 2 -
- 3 -
No. 218
the juror, contemporaneously noting defendant's exception for the
record.
Defendant argues that the court was without authority
to discharge a sworn and able juror.
The argument is premised
upon CPL 270.15 (3), which provides in relevant part, "[i]f
before twelve jurors are sworn, a juror already sworn becomes
unable to serve by reason of illness or other incapacity, the
court must discharge him or her and the selection of the trial
jury must be completed in the manner prescribed in this section."
Contrary to the majority's characterization, defendant's argument
does not rely on CPL 270.35.2
Defendant's argument, fully
preserved by his objection to the discharge of a "perfectly
suitable and able" juror, is rather that the standard set forth