The People v. Peter Wells
[…] first time on appeal that the discharge standards set forth in
the two provisions were essentially interchangeable.
- 3 -
- 4 -
No. 218
statutorily available grounds for discharge would have been more
numerous.
It is, in this connection, postulated that the grounds
for juror discharge should be understood generally to narrow as
the proceedings progress and, accordingly, that, even though the
express statutory grounds for pre-empanelment discharge are
fewer, they are really at least as numerous and inclusive as the
post-empanelment grounds set forth in CPL 270.35.
That statute
provides, in relevant part:
"If at any time after the trial jury has been
sworn and before the rendition of its
verdict, a juror is unable to continue
serving by reason of illness or other
incapacity, or for any other reason is
unavailable for continued service, or the
court finds, from facts unknown at the time
of the selection of the jury, that a juror is
grossly unqualified to serve in the case or
has engaged in misconduct of a substantial
nature, but not warranting the declaration of
a mistrial, the court must discharge such
juror" (CPL 270.35[1]).
The People's argument is flawed, both because it is
wrong to assume that the Legislature did not intend to limit the
grounds for pre-empanelment juror discharge as it evidently did,
and because even if there were some reason to suppose that the