The People v. Ulysess McKnight
[…] person who actually dies be the same person whose death was
- 4 -
- 5 Division concluded likewise in this case.
No. 217
A Judge of this Court
granted McKnight leave to appeal (15 NY3d 753 [2010]), and we now
affirm.
Section 70.25 of the Penal Law sets out the rules
governing when a judge may or must impose a sentence of
imprisonment concurrently or consecutively to another sentence
imposed at the same time.
As a general rule, a judge is
authorized to direct that multiple sentences "shall run either
concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other" (Penal
Law § 70.25 [1]), except that
"[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is
imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed
through a single act or omission, or through an act or
omission which in itself constituted one of the
offenses and also was a material element of the other,
the sentences . . . must run concurrently" (Penal Law §
70.25 [2]).
"Thus, sentences imposed for two or more offenses may not run
consecutively: (1) where a single act constitutes two offenses,
or (2) where a single act constitutes one of the offenses and a