The People v. Calvin Battles
[…] not have been an intentional act.
The jury's finding that
defendant was guilty of the depraved indifference counts was not
dependent on whether defendant intentionally set the fire.
Given
the evidence that the fire ignited directly after defendant, with
lighter in hand, pushed Elliott who fell back into the gasolinesoaked living room, it is reasonable to conclude the jury found
that defendant recklessly caused the fire through an act of
depraved indifference.3
The majority and People contend that consecutive
sentencing was permissible because the jury, as charged, could
2
Penal Law § 150.15 provides:
"A person is guilty of arson in the second
degree when he intentionally damages a
building or motor vehicle by starting a fire,
and when (a) another person who is not a
participant in the crime is present in such
building or motor vehicle at the time, and
(b) the defendant knows that fact or the
circumstances are such as to render the
presence of such a person therein a
reasonable possibility."
3
As we noted in People v Feingold (7 NY3d 288, 294 [2006]),
"depraved indifference to human life[, like intent,] is a
culpable mental state."
- 7 -
- 8 -
No. 216
have found that defendant's separate acts of dousing the victims