The People v. Calvin Battles
[…] Law § 125.15 [1]) and the sentence imposed thereon, and otherwise
affirmed (65 AD3d 1161 [2d Dept 2009]).
As relevant to this
appeal, the court held that defendant's Apprendi claim was
unpreserved and without merit (id. at 1162).
The court further
rejected, without discussion, defendant's consecutive sentencing
claim as without merit (id.).
A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal and we
now modify.
Defendant contends that the consecutive sentences for
- 3 -
- 4 -
No. 216
the depraved indifference murder and depraved indifference
assault counts are illegal under Penal Law § 70.25 (2) because
those crimes shared a common actus reus -- defendant's single act
of starting the fire.
Penal Law § 70.25 requires that concurrent sentences be
imposed "for two or more offenses committed through a single act
or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself
constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element
of the other" (Penal Law § 70.25 [2]).
To determine whether
consecutive sentences are permitted, a court must first look to
the statutory definitions of the crimes at issue (People v
Frazier, __NY3d__ [decided today]).
Here, the inquiry begins with the depraved indifference