The People v. Calvin Battles
[…] - 1 -
- 2 alone" (id. [emphasis added]).
I disagree.
No. 216
In my view, the
majority's holding is contrary to our precedent interpreting the
"act or omission" under Penal Law § 70.25 (2) as the actus reus
of the particular criminal offense (see People v Laureano, 87
NY2d 640, 643 [1996]; People v Rosas, 8 NY3d 493, 496, 497
[2007]).1
Specifically, the majority incorrectly upheld the
imposition of consecutive sentences for depraved indifference
murder and depraved indifference assault based on what amounts to
separate acts of depraved indifference reckless endangerment.
Penal Law § 70.25 (2) provides that concurrent
sentences must be imposed when two or more offenses are committed
"through a single act or omission" or "through an act or omission
which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a
material element of the other."
In People v Ramirez (89 NY2d 444
[1996]), this Court explained that "[s]ection 70.25 (2) does not
prohibit convictions of multiple offenses containing overlapping
elements.
Rather, the statute prohibits double punishment for an
act or omission which violates more than one section of the law