In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] as article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law (L 2007, ch 7).
legislative impetus for the Act was a concern that some
- 2 -
The
- 3 -
No. 205
recidivistic sex offenders "have mental abnormalities that
predispose them to engage in repeated sex offenses" and should be
placed in "comprehensive programs of treatment and management"
(Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [a], [b]).
The mental abnormalities
that qualify offenders for civil management are those that cause
"serious difficulty in controlling" the urge to engage in
sexually violent criminal conduct (id. § 10.03 [i]; see id.
§ 10.03 [q]).
Article 10 provides that continued confinement
beyond the expiration of a criminal sentence is restricted to the
most dangerous sex offenders who have "such a strong
predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to
control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to
others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure
treatment facility" (id. § 10.03 [e]).
Sex offenders with mental
abnormalities that do not rise to that level of dangerousness are
treated instead with a program of "strict and intensive
supervision" that does not involve confinement in a mental
hygiene secure facility (id. § 10.03 [r]).
In light of the