In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] to make a referral to a case review team, notice must be given to
the individual whose case is to be referred, whom the statute
identifies as "the respondent" at this point)3 (Mental Hygiene
Law § 10.05 [e]).
The case review team considers a variety of records,
may arrange for a psychiatric examination, and ultimately
determines whether the respondent is a "sex offender requiring
civil management" -- i.e., is both "detained" within the meaning
of section 10.03 (g) and suffers from a "mental abnormality" as
defined by section 10.03 (i)4 (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03
[q]).
If the case review team determines that the respondent is
not a sex offender requiring civil management, it notifies the
respondent and the Attorney General, who then "shall not file a
3
The statute defines "[r]espondent" as "a person referred to
a case review team for evaluation, a person as to whom a sex
offender civil management petition has been recommended by a case
review team and not yet filed, or filed by the attorney general
and not dismissed, or sustained by procedures under this article"
(Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [n]).
4
"Mental abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or
acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the
emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a
manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct
constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having
serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene
Law § 10.03 [i]).
- 6 -
- 7 -
No. 205
sex offender management petition" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05
[f]).
If, however, the case review team reaches the contrary
conclusion, written notice is given to the respondent and the
Attorney General, "accompanied by a written report from a