In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality"
(Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [d]).
The Attorney General bears the
burden of proof, and any jury determination must be by unanimous
verdict (id.).
If the jury (or judge, as the case may be) concludes
- 7 -
- 8 -
No. 205
that the respondent is a "detained sex offender who suffers from
a mental abnormality," then the court must "consider whether the
respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a
sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" (Mental
Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f] [emphasis added]).
If the court "finds
by clear and convincing evidence" that the respondent is
afflicted with "a mental abnormality involving such a strong
predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to
control behavior, that [he] is likely to be a danger to others
and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment
facility, then the court shall find the respondent to be a
dangerous sex offender requiring confinement," who "shall be
committed to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment, and
control until such time as he or she no longer requires
confinement" (id.).
Alternatively, if the judge "does not find
that the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring