In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] - 15 -
- 16 -
No. 205
consider a question that has been raised in the tribunal of
original jurisdiction even though it may not have been argued in
the Appellate Division."]; Telaro v Telaro, 25 NY2d 433, 437-438
[1969] [expressly rejecting argument that party "abandoned or
waived" an argument by failing to raise it at the Appellate
Division]).
Here, Rashid was not subject to State custody or
supervision at the time the Attorney General filed any of the
three petitions.
But a petition must allege "that the respondent
is a sex offender requiring civil management" (Mental Hygiene Law
§ 10.06 [a] [emphasis added]), which is defined as "a detained
sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality" (Mental
Hygiene Law § 10.03 [q]).
Moreover, as relevant to this appeal,
a "detained sex offender" must be "in the care, custody, control,
or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction" and, when on
parole, "currently . . . subject to [the Division's] supervision
. . . for [a sex] offense or for a related offense" (Mental
Hygiene Law § 10.03 [g] [1] [emphasis added]; see also People ex
rel. Joseph II. v Superintendent of Southport Correctional