In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene
Law § 10.03 [i]).
- 6 -
- 7 -
No. 205
sex offender management petition" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05
[f]).
If, however, the case review team reaches the contrary
conclusion, written notice is given to the respondent and the
Attorney General, "accompanied by a written report from a
psychiatric examiner that includes a finding as to whether the
respondent has a mental abnormality" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05
[g]).
After receipt of section 10.05 (g) notice, the Attorney
General may elect to file an article 10 petition against the
respondent in the Supreme Court or County Court of the county
where the respondent is located (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [a]).
Within 30 days after a petition is filed, Supreme Court must
"conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether there is
probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender
requiring civil management" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [g]).
If
probable cause is established, the respondent may be confined,
pending completion of a jury trial to be conducted within 60 days
thereafter (Mental Hygiene Law §§ 10.06 [k], 10.07 [a]).
The
jury (or judge, if jury trial is waived) must then determine "by