In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] "(1) A person who stands convicted of a sex offense as
defined in subdivision (p) of this section [10.03], and
is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to
supervision by the division of parole, whether on
parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense
or for a related offense; . . .
"(4) A person who stands convicted of a designated
1
"Release" and "released" mean "release, conditional release
or discharge from confinement, from supervision by the division
of parole, or from an order of observation, commitment,
recommitment or retention" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [m]).
2
An "[a]gency with jurisdiction" over a person means "that
agency which, during the period in question, would be the agency
responsible for supervising or releasing such person, and can
include the department of correctional services, the office of
mental health, the office for people with developmental
disabilities, and the division of parole" (Mental Hygiene Law §
10.03 [a]).
- 4 -
- 5 -
No. 205
felony that was sexually motivated and committed prior
to the effective date of this article [10]." (Mental
Hygiene Law § 10.03 [g] [1], [4]).
Again as relevant to this appeal, a "sex offense"