In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] Sex offenders with mental
abnormalities that do not rise to that level of dangerousness are
treated instead with a program of "strict and intensive
supervision" that does not involve confinement in a mental
hygiene secure facility (id. § 10.03 [r]).
In light of the
restrictions on personal freedom that stem from an adjudication
that a person is a sex offender requiring civil management,
article 10 provides those individuals subject to review with
specific procedural and substantive protections (see e.g. id.
§§ 10.06 [b], [c], [e], [g]; 10.07 [d], [e]; 10.09).
The provisions of article 10 apply to any person who
may be a "detained sex offender."
As relevant to the case now
- 3 -
- 4 -
No. 205
before us, the definition of a "detained sex offender" includes
"a person who is in the care, custody, control, or supervision of
an agency with jurisdiction" -- such as the Department of
Correctional Services (DOCS), the Division of Parole or the
Office of Mental Health (OMH) -- and is "currently serving a
sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of
parole" for a sex offense or a related offense (id. § 10.03 [g]
[1]).