In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] with the filing of a petition.
If the Legislature had intended
to enact something as counterintuitive as the State claims to
have been the case -- i.e., that an individual forever remains a
detained sex offender subject to civil management under article
10 once "an agency with jurisdiction" notifies the Commissioner
and the Attorney General that this individual "may be" a detained
sex offender -- it surely would have made its wishes explicit.
Lacking any conspicuous textual support for its
position, the State asks us to make inferences from sections
10.06 (h) and (f) of article 10.
Section 10.06 (h) provides that
"[i]f the respondent was released subsequent to notice
under subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article,
and is therefore at liberty when the petition is filed,
the court shall order the respondent's return to
confinement, observation, commitment, recommitment or
retention, as applicable, for purposes of the probable
cause hearing" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [h]).
According to the State, this provision "underscores that the
Legislature contemplated an offender's release prior to the
- 18 -
- 19 -
No. 205
filing of the petition"; and "[t]hus, it is unmistakably
permissible to file a petition against a convicted sex offender