In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] review team and not yet filed, or filed by the attorney general
and not dismissed, or sustained by procedures under this article"
(Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [n]).
4
"Mental abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or
acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the
emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a
manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct
constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having
serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene
Law § 10.03 [i]).
- 6 -
- 7 -
No. 205
sex offender management petition" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05
[f]).
If, however, the case review team reaches the contrary
conclusion, written notice is given to the respondent and the
Attorney General, "accompanied by a written report from a
psychiatric examiner that includes a finding as to whether the
respondent has a mental abnormality" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05
[g]).
After receipt of section 10.05 (g) notice, the Attorney
General may elect to file an article 10 petition against the
respondent in the Supreme Court or County Court of the county
where the respondent is located (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [a]).