In the Matter of the State of New York v. Mustafa Rashid
[…] offender because he was subject to State custody or supervision
for his 1992 convictions for rape and sodomy by operation of
section 70.30 of the Penal Law.
The Attorney General also
suggested, in the alternative, that Rashid's SOMTA-qualifying
offense was a sexually motivated designated felony because "even
though [Rashid] only pled to a misdemeanor [i.e., his plea in
2001 to weapon possession] the misdemeanor was on the indictment
with the sexually motivated robbery as well."
When the judge
asked the Attorney General "When did you begin the Article 10?"
6
Section 10.05 (g) of the Mental Hygiene Law states that
where the notice "indicates that a respondent stands convicted of
or was charged with a designated felony, it shall also include
the case review team's finding as to whether the act was sexually
motivated."
- 10 -
- 11 -
No. 205
he responded, "on October 6, 2008, we served notice to the
respondent pursuant to 10.05 of the Mental Hygiene Law."
The
Attorney General immediately added that he was referring to
section 10.05 (e).
The judge concluded that Rashid was a detained sex
offender.