Louise Ruffin v. Lion Corp.
[…] No. 196
Supreme Court denied Lion Corp.'s motion, ruling that
the violation of CPLR 313 was a mere irregularity that could be
disregarded and not a jurisdictional defect.
The Appellate
Division reversed, holding that statutes defining the methodology
of service are jurisdictional and may not be disregarded (63 AD3d
814 [2d Dept 2009]).
That Court vacated the judgment, and
dismissed the complaint.
We granted leave to appeal, and now
reverse.
Plaintiff concedes that Rubin was not authorized to
make service, but challenges the jurisdictional implications of
this improper service.
She relies on CPLR 2001 and argues that
the irregularity in service can and should be disregarded under
that statute.
CPLR 2001 provides:
"At any stage of an action, including the
filing of a summons with notice, summons and
complaint or petition to commence an action,
the court may permit a mistake, omission,
defect or irregularity, including the failure
to purchase or acquire an index number or
other mistake in the filing process, to be
corrected, upon such terms as may be just,
or, if a substantial right of a party is not
prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or
irregularity shall be disregarded, provided
that any applicable fees shall be paid."
The statutory language clarifying that CPLR 2001
applies at the commencement of an action, including mistakes in
the filing process, was added in 2007.
The amendment was in
response to decisions of our Court that held an action (or
proceeding) should be dismissed as jurisdictionally defective if