Claire V. Merkine, for respondent.
[…] Article 3 of the Family Court Act spells out specific
junctures in a delinquency proceeding when Family Court may
remand a juvenile to detention -- i.e., after a prepetition
hearing is held in anticipation of the filing of a juvenile
delinquency petition (Family Court Act § 307.4 [4] [c]); at the
"initial appearance" after a petition has been filed and "any
adjournments thereof" (Family Court Act § 320.1; see also Family
Court Act § 320.4 [2] [specifying what the court shall determine
at the initial appearance]); after a probable cause hearing is
held (Family Court Act § 325.3 [3]); and after a VOP petition is
and the issue was not properly presented for appellate review.
Section 355.1 (1) (b) specifies that "[u]pon a showing of a
substantial change of circumstances, the court may on its own
motion or on motion of the respondent or his parent or person
responsible for his care: . . . stay execution of, set aside,
modify, terminate or vacate any order issued in the course of a
proceeding under this article" (emphasis added). Section 355.1
(3) further provides that "[i]f the court issues a new order of
disposition under this section the date such order expires shall
not be later than the expiration date of the original order."
Finally, a motion for relief under section 355.1 must be pursued
in accordance with the procedures specified in section 355.2.
- 5 -
- 6 filed (Family Court Act § 360.3 [2] [b]).
No. 179
Because the
Legislature did not similarly empower Family Court to order