In the Matter of Sylvie Grimm v. State of New York Division of Housing and Community Renewal Office of Rent Administration
[…] forth in CPLR 213-a and [the] Rent Stabilization Law" (id. at 34
[Buckley, J., dissenting]).
DHCR and 151 Owners Corp. appealed by permission of the
Appellate Division, which certified the following question: "Was
the order of Supreme Court, as affirmed by this Court, properly
made?"
We now affirm and answer the certified question in the
affirmative.
II.
As we have previously explained, rent overcharge claims
are generally subject to a four-year statute of limitations.
Specifically, Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 (Administrative Code
of City NY) § 26-516 (hereinafter "Rent Stabilization Law"), as
amended by the Rent Regulation Reform Act ("RRRA") of 1997,
states:
"[A] complaint under this subdivision shall
be filed with [DHCR] within four years of the
first overcharge alleged and no determination
of an overcharge and no award or calculation
of an award of the amount of an overcharge
may be based upon an overcharge having
occurred more than four years before the
complaint is filed . . . [t]his paragraph
shall preclude examination of the rental
history of the housing accommodation prior to
the four-year period preceding the filing of
a complaint pursuant to this subdivision"
(Rent Stabilization Act § 26-516 [a]; see
also CPLR 213-a).
The RRRA "clarified and reinforced the four-year statute of
limitations applicable to rent overcharge claims . . . by
- 5 -
- 6 -
No. 171
limiting examination of the rental history of housing