In the Matter of Sylvie Grimm v. State of New York Division of Housing and Community Renewal Office of Rent Administration
[…] not sure which is worse.
The statute, and the regulations implementing it, are
unequivocal.
"[N]o determination of an overcharge and no award
or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be
based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years
before the complaint is filed . . . .
This paragraph shall
preclude examination of the rental history of the housing
accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing
of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision" (Rent Stabilization
Law [RSL] of 1969 [Administrative Code of the City of NY] § 26516 [a] [2]; see also id., § 26-516 [a] ["Where the amount of
- 1 -
- 2 -
No. 171
rent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed
four years prior to the most recent registration statement is not
challenged within four years of its filing, neither such rent nor
service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at any
time thereafter"]; Rent Stabilization Code [9 NYCRR] § 2526.1 [a]
[2]).
Thornton and Cintron presented special situations in
which, for understandable reasons, a majority of the Court
decided that this language should not be taken literally.
Thornton involved an elaborate fraudulent scheme, in which