The People v. Donald McKinnon
[…] it and began to stab him over her shoulder.
Defendant responded
by biting the victim twice on the inner forearm, leaving marks
that we describe in detail below.
The victim escaped into the
street, and defendant ran away, taking the victim's cellphone
with him.
He was arrested later that day.
Defendant was charged with various crimes in a twelve-
count indictment.
Our main concern is count 5, charging first
degree assault in that defendant "[w]ith intent to disfigure
another person seriously and permanently . . . causes such
injury" (see Penal Law § 120.10 [2]).
Defendant was also
indicted on two counts of second degree assault, alleging that he
caused physical injury "[i]n the course of and in furtherance of
the commission or attempted commission of a felony . . . or
immediate flight therefrom" (count 7; see Penal Law § 120.05 [6])
and that he intentionally caused "serious physical injury" (count
- 2 -
- 3 10; see Penal Law § 120.05 [1]).
No. 163
All three assault counts, and a
lesser included charge, were submitted to the jury, but the jury
was instructed not to consider the lower-level assault charges if
it convicted defendant of first degree assault.
Defendant was convicted of attempted kidnapping,
criminal possession of stolen property and assault in the first
degree.
The Appellate Division affirmed, and a Judge of this
Court granted leave to appeal.
Defendant challenges only his
first degree assault conviction in this Court, and we now reverse
the Appellate Division's order insofar as it is appealed from.
II
Under Penal Law § 120.10 (2), a person is guilty of
assault in the first degree when:
"With intent to disfigure another person
seriously and permanently, or to destroy,
amputate or disable permanently a member or
organ of his body, he causes such injury to
such person or to a third person."
The decisive issue in this case is whether the evidence
was sufficient to support a finding, beyond reasonable doubt,
that the victim was disfigured "seriously."
We do not reach the
question of whether she was disfigured "permanently," or whether