Annotate this Case
[…] opportunities in our communities.
With the use of innovative
teaching techniques and environments, these schools are designed
to improve the quality of our children's education.
However,
charter schools are, in essence, public schools performing a
vital public service and should be treated as such for purposes
of the prevailing wage rate requirement.
Accordingly, I
respectfully dissent.
The State Constitution provides that the "[l]abor of
human beings is not a commodity nor an article of commerce and
shall never be so considered or construed" (NY Const, art I, §
17).
To that end, the Constitution states that "[n]o laborer,
worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance of any public work . . .
[shall] be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the
same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where
such public work is to be situated, erected or used" (NY Const,
art I, § 17).
- 1 -
- 2 -
No. 147
These requirements are implemented by article 8 of the
Labor Law.
Labor Law § 220 sets limitations on the number of
hours and the length of the work week for workers on public works
contracts, and requires payment of the prevailing wage rate for