Annotate this Case
[…] School Association et al.
Richard M. Zuckerman, for respondents Foundation for a
Greater Opportunity et al.
New York State Building & Construction Trades Council,
AFL-CIO; New York State United Teachers; New York City Charter
School Center, amici curiae.
PIGOTT, J.:
Our State Constitution provides that laborers, workmen
and mechanics engaged in "any public work" cannot "be paid less
than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation
in the locality within the state where such public work is to be
- 1 -
- 2 -
No. 147
situated, erected or used" (NY Const, art. I, § 17).
Labor Law §
220 implements this constitutional requirement, providing in
pertinent part:
"Each contract to which the state or a public
benefit corporation or a municipal
corporation or a commission appointed
pursuant to law is a party, and any contract
for public work entered into by a third party
acting in place of, on behalf of and for the
benefit of such public entity pursuant to any
lease, permit or other agreement between such
third party and the public entity, and which
may involve the employment of laborers,
workers or mechanics shall contain a
stipulation that no laborer, worker or
mechanic in the employ of the contractor,
subcontractor or other person doing or
contracting to do the whole or a part of the
work contemplated by the contract shall be
permitted or required to work more than eight
hours in any one calendar day or more than
five days in any one week except in cases of
extraordinary emergency including fire, flood
or danger to life or property . . . "
This litigation was sparked by an opinion letter dated
August 31, 2007, wherein the New York State Department of Labor
declared that the prevailing wage law mandate of Labor Law § 220
applied to all charter school projects.
Two weeks later, on