Annotate this Case
[…] shall never be so considered or construed" (NY Const, art I, §
17).
To that end, the Constitution states that "[n]o laborer,
worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance of any public work . . .
[shall] be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the
same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where
such public work is to be situated, erected or used" (NY Const,
art I, § 17).
- 1 -
- 2 -
No. 147
These requirements are implemented by article 8 of the
Labor Law.
Labor Law § 220 sets limitations on the number of
hours and the length of the work week for workers on public works
contracts, and requires payment of the prevailing wage rate for
"[e]ach contract to which the state or a public benefit
corporation or a municipal corporation or a commission appointed
pursuant to law is a party, and any contract for public work
entered into by a third party acting in place of and for the
benefit of such public entity pursuant to any lease, permit or
other agreement between such third party and the public entity,
and which may involve the employment of laborers, workers or
mechanics" (Labor Law § 220 [2], [3][a]).
This Court has held that Labor Law section "220 must be
construed with the liberality needed to carry out its beneficent
purposes . . . [The] statute is an attempt by the State to hold
its territorial subdivisions to a standard of social justice in