Annotate this Case
[…] performing the work" (L 2007, ch 678, Bill Jacket, Senate
Introducer's Memo).
The legislative history does not explicitly
mention charter schools.
In order to determine whether charter schools are
subject to prevailing wage rates, some background information is
helpful.
An application to establish a charter school must be
submitted to a "charter entity" for approval (see Education Law §
2851 [3]).
Charter entities include the Board of Regents, the
board of trustees of SUNY or the board of education of the local
school district (or chancellor of the city school district) (see
Education Law § 2851 [3]).
The charter application must contain
a variety of information, including "[i]nformation regarding the
facilities to be used by the school, including the location of
the school, if known" (Education Law § 2851 [2][j]).
- 4 -
The schools
- 5 -
No. 147
can be located in existing public school buildings or other
public buildings, private work sites or other suitable locations
(see Education Law § 2853 [3][a]).
Upon closure or dissolution,