Annotate this Case
[…] Upon closure or dissolution,
the assets of the charter school are given either to the local
school district or to another charter school within the district
(Education Law § 2851 [2][t]).
Once the board of regents approves the charter school,
it is incorporated as an education corporation.
"A charter
school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous public
school, except as otherwise provided in this article.
The
charter entity and the board of regents shall be deemed to be the
public agents authorized to supervise and oversee the charter
school" (Education Law § 2853 [1][c]).
Moreover, "[t]he powers
granted to the charter school under this article constitute the
performance of essential public purposes and governmental
purposes of this state" (Education Law § 2853 [1][d]).*
Given the role that charter schools play, it is
apparent that the present situation is precisely the type of
scenario the third party amendment to section 220 was designed to
address.
It is clear that if a private school were constructing
*