Matter of Conroy v State Comm. of Independence Party of N.Y.
[…] We granted the County Committees leave to appeal and now affirm.

Under Election Law § 6-120 (3), a political party may grant the authority to issue certificates of authorization, or Wilson-Pakula certificates, to its state committee (see Matter of Master v Pohanka, 10 NY3d 620 [decided today]). The statute contains only one exception to this rule: where a "designation or nomination is for an office to be filled by all the voters of the city of New York" (Election Law § 6-120 [3]). In such a case, the "authorization must be by a majority vote of those present at a joint meeting of the executive committees of each of the county committees of the party within the city of New York" (id.). Thus, the Independence Party rule at issue does not conflict with Election Law § 6-120 (3) insofar as it vests in the Executive Committee of the State Committee the authority to designate or nominate nonparty members for non-citywide public offices in the City of New York.