Jericho Water Dist. v One Call Users Council, Inc.
[…] The purpose of a one-call system is to make that information available as efficiently as possible. A firm planning a project that involves excavation or demolition need make only one call, to the one-call center, to give notice about where it is digging. That information is relayed by the one-call system to all of its members who may have facilities in the area, and those members then mark the ground to show the excavator what parts of it to avoid.

General Business Law § 761 (1) says that every operator of underground facilities "shall participate in and be responsible{**10 NY3d at 390} for the administration of a one-call notification system." Section 761 (3) says, in relevant part: "The costs of operating the system shall be apportioned equitably among the members of the system, with the exception of municipalities and authorities that operate underground facilities and any operator of underground facilities that provides water service to less than four thousand customers."

Plaintiff, an operator of underground facilities, is an "improvement district," specifically a water district, created pursuant to Town Law § 190. Plaintiff is located in the Town of Oyster Bay, but its commissioners are independently elected, not appointed by town officials (Town Law § 211).