Congregation Yetev Lev D'Satmar of Kiryas Joel, Inc. v Congregation Yetev Lev D'Satmar, Inc.
[…] Thus, plaintiffs were not entitled to retroactive judicial approval of the transfer. A religious corporation may "not sell . . . its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court" (Religious Corporations Law § 12 [1]). When a religious corporation fails to obtain the necessary judicial approval before transferring the real property, the corporation may seek retroactive judicial approval in order to validate the transaction (see Religious Corporations Law § 12 [9]). Where, as here, a religious corporation seeks to "convey the whole or any part of its real property to another religious corporation" for nominal consideration, the corporation must show that "religious or charitable objects generally" would be conserved by the conveyance of the property (Religious Corporations Law § 12 [8]).