Matter of Palm Mgt. Corp. v Goldstein
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the proceeding, but the Appellate Division modified Supreme Court's order, holding that the petition should have been granted as it related to the dormitory and the awning, on the ground that "the 2001 determination of the ZBA was entitled to res judicata effect with regard to those matters" (29 AD3d 801, 803 [2006]). We granted leave to appeal and now affirm, not [*3]on res judicata grounds, but on the ground that the issuance of the 2003 certificate, as it related to the dormitory and awning, was not a determination appealable to the ZBA under Village Law § 7-712-a (5).

Village Law § 7-712-a specifies procedures to be followed by village zoning boards of appeal. Section 7-712-a (5) (a) provides for the public filing of each "order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local law," and section 7-712-a (5) (b) provides that any appeal to the ZBA from such a{**8 NY3d at 341} ruling "shall be taken within sixty days" of its filing. Here, the ZBA treated the neighbors' appeal as timely because it was taken within 60 days of the filing of the 2003 certificate of occupancy.