Boslow Family Ltd. Partnership v Glickenhaus & Co.
[…] Supreme Court granted defendant's motion on those grounds. The Appellate Division affirmed Supreme Court's dismissal of plaintiff's complaint. We granted leave and now reverse.

The Revised Limited Partnership Act, article 8-A of the Partnership Law, applies to all limited partnerships formed after July 1, 1991 (see Partnership Law § 121-201 [a]). Partnership Law § 121-201 (b) states, in pertinent part, that "[a] limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of limited partnership with the department of state . . . The filing of the certificate shall, in the absence of actual fraud, be conclusive evidence of the formation of the limited partnership as of the time of filing."

Partnership Law § 121-206 provides that "[a] signed certificate of limited partnership . . . shall be delivered to the department of state" (emphasis supplied). [*3]