Matter of Stephen L. O'Brien v Eliot Spitzer
[…] MacPherson later withdrew his claims against petitioner, but petitioner continues to seek indemnification for the expense the suit caused him.{**7 NY3d at 242}

[*2]Supreme Court granted the petition, and the Appellate Division affirmed. The Appellate Division permitted the Attorney General to appeal to this Court on a certified question, and we now reverse. Discussion

Public Officers Law § 17 (2) (a) requires the State to "provide for the defense" of an "employee" in an action arising out of his or her public duties. "Employee" is defined in Public Officers Law § 17 (1) (a), which provides in relevant part: "As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires the term 'employee' shall mean any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state, . . . but shall not include an independent contractor."

The issue is whether petitioner was an "employee" or an "independent contractor" within the meaning of this section. We first consider whether the Attorney General's resolution of this issue is entitled to deference, and we conclude that it is.