Farber v. City of Utica
[…] Therefore, the amount of a pensioner's regular salary or wages is calculated based on the current salary of an active firefighter at the same grade the pensioner held upon retirement.

The City's payment obligation is determined by calculating the total "amounts received" by the pensioner relative to a retiree's "allowance or pension" (General Municipal Law § 207-a; Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-c). The phrase "allowance or pension" refers specifically and exclusively to "an accidental disability allowance pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three, * * * three hundred sixty three-c * * * or similar accidental disability pension" (General Municipal Law § 207-a [2]). The City's obligation must therefore be calculated *480 in relation to one of these three statutorily specified pension sources.