Farber v. City of Utica
[…] The 1977 amendment, however, only partially relieved municipalities of their burden. The City's statutory obligation guarantees a pensioner the "full amount of * * * regular salary or wages" (General Municipal Law § 207-a [1]). If a firefighter is granted "an accidental disability retirement allowance," pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law §§ 363, 363-c or similar accidental disability pension, however, the City is liable only for "the difference between the amounts received under such allowance or pension and the amount of his [or her] regular salary or wages" (General Municipal Law § 207-a [2]).