People v. Thompson
[…] Of course, the needs of judicial economy may not override a defendant's constitutionally protected rights. However, we find nothing in the requirements of due process that indicates that the midtrial substitution of a Judge rises to the level of a per se constitutional violation. Thus, a jury trial before the same Judge does not represent a nonwaivable common-law right guaranteed by the State Constitution.

Turning to defendant's remaining contention, Judiciary Law § 21 provides that, except in an appellate court, a Judge "shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge." This provision does not prevent the substitution of a Judge in a jury trial since the ultimate determination of guilt or innocence belongs to the jury and not the Trial Judge.