People v. Mato
[…] Third, it should be clear that the testimony as to the identifications on August 7 is permissible pursuant to CPL 60.30 to strengthen the People's case only if it refers back to the original transaction of July 12. In other words, the testimony by the undercover that he saw defendant handcuffed outside of the building and also identified him at the police station cannot, on the facts shown here, be considered confirmatory of an earlier viewing on August 7 but must relate back to the July 12th transaction. Thus CPL 60.30 authorizes a witness to testify about an identification of the defendant at a showup or lineup only in addition to the incriminating encounter, that is only when that witness testifies "he observed the person claimed by the people to be the defendant either at the time and place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case." The August 7 observation of the defendant by the undercover had no relevance to the July 12 sale and, accordingly, that portion of CPL 60.30 referring to the date of the commission of the offense must be satisfied.