Matter of Am. Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals v. Bd. of Trs. of the State Univ. of New York
[…] Federal law requires that each "research facility" form an Institutional Animal Committee (IAC),[1] which in general is responsible for approving experiments involving animals and inspecting facilities to assure compliance with humane-treatment standards (see, 7 USC § 2143; 9 CFR 2.31). The law requires that the committee be comprised of at least three members, that a majority of members constitute a quorum, and that there be a quorum for all formal actions (7 USC § 2132 [m]; § 2143 [b] [1], [2]).

Public Officers Law § 103 (a) provides that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public," except for executive sessions (see, Public Officers Law § 105). A "public body," in turn, is defined as

"any entity, for which a quorum is required in order to conduct public business and which consists of two or more members, performing a governmental function for the state or for an agency or department thereof, or for a public corporation as defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, or committee or subcommittee or other similar body of such public body." (Public Officers Law § 102 [2]; emphasis added.)

It is thus evident that the Open Meetings Law excludes Federal bodies from its ambit.

The LAUC's constituency, powers and functions derive solely from Federal law and regulations.