Matter of Waldbaum's 122, Inc. v. Bd. of Assessors of the City of Mount Vernon
[…] Decided January 18, 1983.

Michael T. Schroder for appellant.

Joseph S. Ragno, Corporation Counsel (Jerold S. Slate of counsel), for respondents.

Chief Judge COOKE and Judges JASEN, JONES, WACHTLER, FUCHSBERG and MEYER concur; Judge SIMONS taking no part.

*819MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Petitioner's failure to file a note of issue within four years from service of the 1977 petition or to obtain a stipulation or court order within the four-year period extending its time for filing required dismissal of that petition. Not only is section 718 of the Real Property Tax Law phrased in mandatory terms ("Unless a note of issue is filed * * * an order dismissing the petition shall be entered without notice and such order shall constitute a final adjudication of all issues raised in the proceeding" [emphasis supplied]) (see Matter of King v Carey, 57 N.Y.2d 505; Gonkjur Assoc. v Abrams, 57 N.Y.2d 853; Matter of Albano v Kirby, 36 N.Y.2d 526), *820 but also the statute was a re-enactment of a previously repealed provision and was enacted "to restore the four year limitation for judicial