Koenig v. Morin
[…] Secondly, the County Legislature had no authority to diminish the compensation of all "county officers". Section 7 of article XIII of the State Constitution specifically provides that the compensation of each of the State officers named in said Constitution shall not, during such officer's continuance in office, be diminished during the term for which he shall have been elected or appointed.[4] Furthermore, section 201 of the County Law provides in part: "The salary of any such officer [all officers paid from county funds, except the members of the judiciary] elected or appointed for a fixed term shall not be * * * diminished during the term of his office * * *. The compensation of a county officer appointed for an indefinite term may be * * * diminished at any time."