Koenig v. Morin
[…] (2) Section 10 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, entitled "General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws", states in part in subdivision 1:
"1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or in any other law, "(i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government and, "(ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have