Koenig v. Morin
[…] (5) Rather significantly, nothing in the County Law shall be deemed to affect, impair or supersede the provisions of the Civil Service Law nor the civil service and retirement rights of any officer or employee (County Law, § 1001, subd 9).
Resolution 210 is invalid and contrary to law in detached respects. First, as to county employees in the competitive class, those having tenure, the action of the County Legislature in directing that they be furloughed (in reality suspended or laid off) without abolition or reduction of positions, is inconsistent with section 80 of the Civil Service Law.[3] That section, entitled "Suspension or demotion upon the abolition or reduction of positions", in part provides: "1. Suspension or demotion. Where, because of economy, consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise, positions in the competitive class are abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs, subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter [which subdivision deals with certain preferences in retention upon the abolition of positions]". Section 80 thus makes the abolition or reduction of positions a sine qua non before there can be a suspension of those holding tenured positions in the competitive class.